WORLDCHEFS COMMITTEES

Thomas Gugler

President
Saudi Arabia

Martin Kobald

Vice President
South Africa

Cornelia Volino

Secretary General
Canada

Uwe Micheel

Assistant Vice President
United Arab Emirates

Yau Kok Kheong


Malaysia

Charles Carroll

Past President
USA

Andy Cuthbert

Continental Director Africa/Middle East
United Arab Emirates

Alain Hostert

Continental Director Europe Central
Luxembourg

Mauricio Armendaris

Continental Director Americas
Ecuador

Neil Abrahams

Continental Director Pacific Rim
Australia

Neil Thomson

Continental Director Europe North
Scotland

Claudio Ferrer

Continental Director
USA

Domenico Maggi

Continental Director - Europe South
Italy

Dragan Unic

Continental Director
Sweden

Miroslav Kubec

Continental Director
Czech Republic

Murray Dick

Continental Director
New Zealand

Rick Stephen

Continental Director - Asia
Singapore

Yau Kok Kheong


Malaysia

Stafford T. Decambra

Special Advisor & Member
USA

Rainer Werchner

Chairman
Austria

Brith Bakken

Vice-Chairman
Norway

Brian Cotterill

Member
England

David Sosson

Member
Qatar

Karl Guggenmos

Member
USA

Andy Cuthbert

Chairman
United Arab Emirates

Charles Carroll

Member of Congress Committee
USA

Yau Kok Kheong

Special Advisor -2018 Congress
Malaysia

Victor Belyaev

Special Advisor -2020 Congress
Russian Federation

Kristina Hartviksen

Member
Norway
Culinary Competition Committee

Gert Klötzke

Chairman
Sweden

Judson Simpson

Vice Chairman
Canada

Adrian Bader

Member
Switzerland

Carlo Sauber

Sub-Committee for Tablet Judging and Apps Member
Luxembourg

Frank Widmann

Member
Germany

Gilles Renusson

Member
USA

Jasmine Sor Kuan Ng

Member
Australia

Rudolf Muller

Special Advisor -Global Chef Challenge
Hong Kong

Senior Advisor

Otto Weibel

Member of Culinary Competition Committee / Continental Representative - Asia
Singapore

Area Advisors

Domenico Maggi

Culinary Area Advisor South Europe
Italy

Graham Hawkes

Culinary Area Advisor Pacific Rim
New Zealand

Otto Weibel

Culinary Area Advisor Asia
Singapore

Steven Jilleba

Culinary Area Advisor America
USA

Tarek Ibrahim

Culinary Area Advisor Africa/Middle East
Egypt

Special Advisors - Global Pastry Chef Challenge

Kenny Kong Ting Kai

Special Advisor -Global Pastry Chef Challenge
Singapore

Sally Owens

Special Advisor -Global Pastry Chef Challenge
Wales

Special Advisors - Vegetable Carving

Gilles Renusson

Member of Culinary Competition Committee / Advisory for Special Projects - Patisserie Member
USA

Sung-lien Wu ( Jeff Wu )

Special Advisor - Vegetable Carving
Taiwan

Vaselina Slavcheva

Special Advisor - Vegetable Carving
Bulgaria

Special Advisors - Community Kitchens

Simon Smotkowicz

Special Advisor - Community Kitchens
Canada

Ulrich Frehde

Special Advisor - Community Kitchens
Sweden

Special Advisor Military - Kitchens and Development

Rene Marquis

Special Advisor Military -Kitchens and Development
USA

Special Advisors - Global Chef Challenge

Rick Stephen

Continental Director - Asia / Advisory for Special Projects - Competition Coordinator
Singapore

Rudy Muller

Special Advisor
Hong Kong
Special Advisors - Worldchefs Global Young Chef/Hans Bueschkens Trophy Competition

Carlo Sauber

Member of Culinary Competition / Sub-Committee for Tablet Judging and Apps Member
Luxembourg

Judson Simpson

Vice Chairman / Sub-Committee for Judges Applications /
Canada

Tablet Judging and Apps

Adrian Bader

Member of Culinary Competition Committee
Switzerland

Carlo Sauber

Member of Culinary Competition / Sub-Committee for Tablet Judging and Apps Member
Luxembourg

Hans Peter Tuschla

Member of Culinary Competition Committee / Sub-Committee for Tablet Judging and Apps Member
Germany

Judges Applications

Judson Simpson

Vice Chairman / Sub-Committee for Judges Applications /
Canada

Otto Weibel

Member of Culinary Competition Committee / Continental Representative - Asia
Singapore

Andreas Muller

Chairman
Hong Kong

Manisha Bhasin

Vice-Chairman
India

Ahmad Shafiq

Member
Pakistan

Alexander Prokopovich

Member
Russian Federation

Baranidharan Pacha

Member
India

Clinton Zhu

Committee Member
China

Flemming Overgaard

Member
Denmark

Glenn Fulcher

Member
New Zealand

Graham Crump

Member
England

I-chan Chien

Member
Taiwan

Kyle Richardson

Member
USA

Markus Iten

Member
Egypt

Paulino Schembri

Member of Education Committee/ Continental Representative - Europe South
Malta

Yiannakis Agapiou

Member
Cyprus

Yau Kok Kheong

Special Advisor to Education for Asia
Malaysia

José Manuel Iglesias

Special Advisor to Education for Spain
Spain

Feed the Planet - Advisory Board Members

Dilhan Fernando

Advisor
Sri Lanka

Michel Escoffier

Advisor
USA

Thomas Gugler

Advisor
Saudi Arabia

Feed the Planet - Sub Committee

Connie Lau

Logistical Supporter
France

Cornelia Volino

Logistical Supporter
Canada

Ingrid Yllmark

Logistical Supporter
Sweden

Kate Trofimova

Logistical Supporter
Sweden

Malin Ekefalk

Logistical Supporter
Sweden

Ragnar Fridriksson

Logistical Supporter
France

Feed the Planet Committee

Chris Koetke

Chairman
USA

Shonah Chalmers

Vice Chairman
Canada

Arwyn Watkins

Member
Wales

Cristian Ponce De Leon

Member
Argentina

Hilmar Bragi Jonsson

Member
Iceland

Leons Tan

Member
Singapore

Uwe Micheel

Chairman
United Arab Emirates

Dragica Lukin

Member of Finance Committee
Croatia

Global Development of Young Chefs

Alan Orreal

Chairman
Australia

Jasper Jek

Vice Chairman
Singapore

Stafford T. Decambra

Special Advisor & Member
USA

Adrian Vigus Brown

Ambassador Mentor
South Africa

Cherrie Uy Tan

Ambassor Mentor
Philippines

Dale Lyman

Committee Member
Australia

Donald Gyurkovits

Committee Member
Canada

Elvin Chew

Ambassor Mentor
Singapore

Jodi-anne Pearton

Committee Member
South Africa

Marcus Hallgren

Committee Member
Sweden

Martin Kobald

Vice President Ambassor Mentor of Global Development of Young Chefs
South Africa

Mohamad Arieffudin Abdul Khalid

Ambassor Mentor
Malaysia

Rosalyn Ediger

Ambassor Mentor
Canada

T.y. Lueng

Ambassador Mentor
Hong Kong

Tiger Chen

Ambassador Mentor
Taiwan

Worldchefs Young Chef Ambassadors 2008-2010

Max Wang

WACS Young Chefs Ambassador
Canada

Worldchefs Young Chef Ambassadors 2010-2012

Kelly Conwell

WACS Young Chefs Ambassador
USA

Sarah Marie Primrose

WACS Young Chefs Ambassador
New Zealand

Worldchefs Young Chef Ambassadors 2012-2014

Jasper Jek

Vice Chairman
Singapore

Worldchefs Young Chef Ambassadors 2014-2016

Adrian Vigus Brown

Young Chef Ambassador
South Africa

Anne Cathrine Chistensen

Young Chef Ambassador
Denmark

Budi Kurniawan

Young Chef Ambassador
Indonesia

Constantinos Kyrlakis

Young Chef Ambassador
Cyprus

Jan Horak

Young Chef Ambassador
Czech Republic

Jessi Mcewan

Young Chef Ambassador
Australia

Muhammad Syafiq

Young Chef Amabassador
Malaysia

Ravil Tazutdinov

Young Chef Ambassador
Russian Federation

Roberto Morúa Elliott

Young Chef Ambassador
Costa Rica

T.y. Lueng

Young Chef Ambassador
Hong Kong

Tiger Chen

Young Chef Ambassador
Taiwan

Tina Tang

Member
Canada

Victor Kendlehart

Young Chef Ambassador
USA

Worldchefs Young Chef Ambassadors 2018-2020

Muhammad Syafiq

Young Chef Amabassador
Malaysia

Otto Weibel

Chairman
Singapore

Alan Palmer

Vice Chairman
Sri Lanka

Margaret Turner

Member
Canada

Michael Strautmanis

Secretary
Australia

Norbert Schmidiger

Member
Switzerland

Murray Dick

Chairman
New Zealand

Heinz Brunner

Honorary Member
South Africa

Anton Mosimann

Honorary Member
England

Norbert Schmidiger

Honorary Member
Switzerland

Vanessa Marquis

Chairman
USA

Cornelia Volino

Presidium Liaison
Canada

Chih-teng Chang Tony

Member
Taiwan

Joanna Ochniak

Member
Poland

Ann Brown

Member
Scotland

David Keir

Member
South Africa

Ines Maria Damico

Member
Ecuador

Adelina Sisti-deblasis

Member
Canada

Kim H Vard Larsen

Member
Norway

Mathew Shropshall

Member
England

Venessa Barnes

Member
Australia

Rene Marquis

Chairman
USA

Brian Steel


Australia

Shaun Collins Lindsay


United Kingdom

WCWB Ambassadors

Edwin Lawrence Josiah

Ambassador
Liberia

Vijaya Baskaran

WCWB Ambassador
India

Alain Hostert

Ambassadors
Luxembourg

Amy Beh

Ambassador
Malaysia

Anastasios Protopsaltis

Ambassador
Greece

Augustin Buitron Baca

WCWB Ambassador
Peru

Christina Afxentiou

Ambassador
Cyprus

Eddy Nielsen

Ambassador
Denmark

Gareth Johns

Ambassador
Wales

Guido Debono

Ambassador
Malta

Gurpreet Singh Mehta

Ambassador
Kenya

Hassan Alhaj Hassan

Ambassador
Jordan

Ishag Solih

Ambassador
Maldives

Jeffrey Tan

Ambassador
Australia

Jim Eaves

Ambassador
England

Joseph Yammine

Ambassador
Qatar

Kristine Oevreboe Øvrebø

Ambassador
Norway

Leons Tan Yong Chuan

Ambassadors
Singapore

Li Xiao

Ambassador
China

Marek Svoboda

Ambassador
Czech Republic

Moustafa El Refaye

Ambassador
Egypt

Nabil Gaballa

Ambassadors
Egypt

Nadim Milhim

Ambassador
Palestine

Paul Wilson

WCWB Ambassadors
New Zealand

Peter Rehn

Ambassador
Sweden

Qiao Xing

Ambassador
China

Roberto Rosati

Ambassador
Italy

Steven Long

Ambassador
Vietnam

Svetlana Riskova

Ambassador
Latvia

Vojtech Artz

Ambassador
Slovakia

Yasser B Jad

Ambassador
Saudi Arabia

Zouhair Ben Tekaya

Ambassador
Tunisia

WCWB Emergency Task Force

Yau Kok Kheong

Chairman
Malaysia

Christos Gkotsis

Vice Chairman
Greece

Augustin Buitron Baca

Member
Peru

Leons Tan Yong Chuan

Member
Singapore

Mauricio Armendaris

Member
Ecuador

Roberto Rosati

Member
Italy

Sebastian Gibrand

Member
Sweden

World Chefs Without Borders

Willment Leong

Chairman
Thailand

Árni Þór Arnórsson

Member
Iceland

Cornelia Volino

Member
Canada

Jozef Oseli

Member
Slovenia

Mak Kam Kui

Member
Hong Kong

Oliver Soe Thet

Member
Myanmar

Ray Mccue

Member
USA

Thomas Gugler

Member
Saudi Arabia

Tony Khoo

Member
Singapore

Yau Kok Kheong

Member
Malaysia

Committee Members

Manjit Gill

Chairman
India

Karlheinz Haase

Vice Chaiman
Germany

Sanet Prinsloo

Member
Namibia

Dr. Iulia Dragut

Member
Romania

Emrah Koksal Sezgin

Member
Turkey

Iztok Legat

Member
Slovenia

Majed Al Sabagh

Member
United Arab Emirates

Special Advisors

Alan Payen

Special Advisor Africa
Mauritius

Clinton Zhu

Special Advisor China
China

Eddy Fernades Monte

Special Advisor Central and South America
Cuba

Ivo Andric

Special Advisor Balkan
Serbia

Marco Bruschweiler

Special Advisor Asia
Thailand

Moustafa El Refaye

Special Advisor Middle East
Egypt

Rocco Cristiano Pozzulo

Special Advisor Europe South
Italy

Stafford T. Decambra

Special Advisor North America
USA

Stefu Santoso

Special Advisor Asia
Indonesia

Victor Belyaev

Special Advisor North Europe/Russian Continent
Russian Federation

Premium Partners

Electrolux Professional
Nestle Professional
Dilmah Tea
STERLING WHITE HALIBUT
VANDRIE GROUP
HUG

Global Partners

Custom Culinary
AMT The World Best Pan
Dick Knives
Koppert Cress
Les vergers Boiron
Vito
Q Industries

Corporate Partners

Andy Mannhart

WORLDCHEFS COLLABORATIVE PARTNERS ...

The Chefs World Summit
City & Guilds
EAT
Chaîne des Rôtisseurs
Zero Hunger
Chef's Roll
Hosteleo.com
World Gastronomy Institute