HONORARY LIFE MEMBERS

Chef Shojiro Urabe, AJCA, most recent nominee for the Worldchefs Honorary Lifetime Member distinction

APPLICATIONS NOW OPEN!

The Honorary Life Member Committee is pleased to advise Worldchef Member Country Presidents that nominations for Honorary Life Members from within your country are now open.

When considering applicants, please ensure they meet all of the criteria requirements as outlined on the application form, available for download from the website (see the link below).

Consideration must be given to both male and female chefs within your country, who based on the criteria meet all points as outlined and would be worthy of consideration by the Honorary Life Member Committee.

The application deadline is October 31, 2017.

Once the committee has reviewed all the applications, the selected nominees will be presented to the Worldchefs Board for consideration and final selection.

Please note that the number of new Honorary Life Members appointed is based on the total number of Worldchefs Member Countries (as of six months from the next Worldchefs Congress & Expo, taking place in July 2018).

If you need support with the application process, please contact the office on office@worldchefs.org.

Good luck with your selection process and we look forward to receiving your nominations.

Culinary regards,

Honorary Life Members Committee
July 2017

Worldchefs Honorary Lifetime Members

AUSTRALIA

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Aelfryn Bailey
Claudio Magris
1990 - Singapore
Barry Wright
1992 - Frankfurt
Paul Moore
2010 - Santiago
Glenn Austin
2014 - Stavanger

AUSTRIA

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

J. Eckl
1968 - Geneva
Karl Duch
1968 - Geneva
Max Dick
1968 - Geneva
E. Faseth
1974 - Banff
Hans Hofer
1976 - Frankfurt
Helmut Misak
1976 - Frankfurt
Franz Zimmer
1979 - Paris
Herbert Hupfel
1982 - Wien
Karl Ruppert
1988 - Johannesburg
Helmut Stadlbauer
1992 - Frankfurt

AZERBAIJAN

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Tahir Amirasloanov
2010 - Santiago

BRAZIL

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Jorge E. Monti
2010 - Santiago

CANADA

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Hans Bueschkens
1976 - Frankfurt
Georges Chauvet
1984 - Orlando
Henri Dane
1984 - Orlando
Cornelia Volino
2004 - Dublin

CHILE

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Fernando A. De la Fuente Espina
2010 - Santiago
Jacqueline Rodríguez Echevarría
2010 - Santiago

CHINA

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Yang Liu
2008 - Dubai
Biang Jiang
2016 - Thessaloniki

CUBA

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Gilberto Smith Duquesne
1986 - Ljulbljana
Eddy Fernades Monte
2010 - Santiago

CZECH REPUBLIC

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

M. Dusko
1972 - Frankfurt
Julius Dubovsky
2002 - Kyoto

DENMARK

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Poul Nielsen
1979 - Paris

EGYPT

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Markus Iten
2016 - Thessaloniki

ENGLAND

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Léonard Howe
1982 - Vienna
Brian Cotterill
1988 - Johannesburg
Anton Mosimann
1990 - Singapore
Kenneth Fraser
2002 - Kyoto
Colin Capon
2002 - Kyoto

FINLAND

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

O. Norha
1974 - Banff
Martti Lehtinen
2006 - Auckland

FRANCE

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

August Escoffier
1928 - Paris
M. Dutrey
1974 - Banff
J. Donon
1974 - Banff
Auguste Guyet
1976 - Frankfurt
Paul Bocuse
1990 - Singapore

GERMANY

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Karl Scheuerpflug
1968 - Geneva
Erich Moeller
1970 - Budapest
Bernhard Drueppel
1970 - Budapest
Ludwig Sorgenfrei
1972 - Frankfurt
Josef Dobler
1974 - Banff
Joseph Koenig
1976 - Frankfurt
Helmut Roock
1979 - Paris
Heinz Veith
1982 - Wien
Mr. Norbert Gillmayr
1984 - Frankfurt
Dr. H. C. Siegfried Schaber
1990 - Singapore
Reinhold Metz
1994 - Stavanger
Mr. Gerhard Bauer
1994 - Stavanger
Gerhard Dammert
1998 - Melbourne
Klaus Wilfried Meyer
2004 - Dublin

HONG KONG

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Rudolf Muller
2012 - Daejeon

HUNGARY

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Emil Turos
1970 - Budapest
József Venesz
1972 - Frankfurt
Károly Unger
1992 - Frankfurt
István Lukács
1996 - Jerusalem
István Petö
2010 - Santiago
Karoly Varga
2016 - Thessaloniki

ICELAND

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Helgi Einarsson
2016 - Thessaloniki
Hilmar Jonsson
2016 - Thessaloniki

INDIA

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Manjit Gill
2010 - Santiago
Dr. Palaniappan Soundararajan
2016 - Thessaloniki

IRELAND

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Brendan O'Neill
2004 - Dublin
John Clancy
2004 - Dublin

ISRAEL

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

H. Uhl
1968 - Geneva
Uri Guttmann
1988 - Johannesburg
IIan Roberg
1996 - Jerusalem

ITALY

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

M. Ercoli
Enzo Dellea
1974 - Banff
Paolo Caldana
2008 - Dubai
Konrad Spinell
2010 - Santiago

JAPAN

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Saly Weil
1968 - Geneva
Bunjiro Saito
1972 - Frankfurt
Shiro Deguchi
2000 - Maastricht
Shuichi Nishimura
2002 - Kyoto
Toshi Utsunomiya
2012 - Daejeon
Shojiro Urabe
2016 - Thessaloniki

LUXEMBOURG

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Nicolas Faber
1980 - Milano
Charles Kremer
1980 - Milano
Gaston Junck
1990 - Singapore
Germain Gretsch
1994 - Stavanger
Aloyse Jacoby
2000 - Maastricht
Arthur Sauber
2006 - Auckland
Jules Blau
2008 - Dubai
Armand Steinmetz
2010 - Santiago

MACAU

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

John Sloane
2014 - Stavanger

MALAYSIA

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Yau Kok Kheong
2012 - Daejeon

NETHERLANDS

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

J.Theo Herring
1968 - Geneva
Jan Hekkelmann
1990 - Singapore
Wynand Vogel
1996 - Jerusalem
Johann Geervliet
2000 - Maastricht

NEW ZEALAND

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Graham Hawkes
2000 - Maastricht
Sidney Young
2002 - Kyoto
Murray Dick
2006 - Auckland

NORWAY

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Paul Hugo Schaltenbrand
1970 - Budapest
Andre Engh
1974 - Banff
Arvid Skogseth
1984 - Orlando
Lauritz Hansen
1994 - Stavanger

POLAND

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Kurt Scheiler
2004 - Dublin

PORTUGAL

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Fausto Luigi Airoldi
2014 - Stavanger

ROMANIA

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Dumitru Burtea
2000 - Maastricht

RUSSIA

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Natasha Nomofilova
2012 - Daejeon

SCOTLAND

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Tony Jackson
2008 - Dubai
Neil Thomson
2014 - Stavanger

SINGAPORE

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Ernst Huber
1992 - Frankfurt
Otto Weibel
2002 - Kyoto
Peter Knipp
2004 - Dublin
Rick Stephen
2006 - Auckland
Frank Arne Naesheim
2006 - Auckland

SLOVAKIA

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Frantisek Janata
2008 - Dubai
Ondrej Antovszky
2010 - Santiago

SLOVENIA

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Janez Lencek
1986 - Ljublijana
Iztok Legat
2012 - Daejon
Srecko Koklic
2014 - Stavanger

SOUTH AFRICA

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Billy Gallagher
1988 - Johannesburg
W. Voigt
1992 - Frankfurt
Heinz Brunner
1998 - Melbourne
Brian McCune
2000 - Maastricht
Arnold Tanzer
2014 - Stavanger
Manfed Muller
2014 - Stavanger

SRI LANKA

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Alan Palmer
1990 - Singapore

SWEDEN

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Gert Klotzke
2014 - Stavanger

SWITZERLAND

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

E. Perrin
1970 - Budapest
Willy Brenneisen
1972 - Frankfurt
Natale Viscardi
1974 - Banff
Albert Bochatay
1976 - Frankfurt
Bruno Berner
1982 - Wien
J. Ammann
1984 - Orlando
Norbert Schmidiger
1990 - Singapore
Vincent Bossotto
1992 - Frankfurt
Georges Knecht
1998 - Melbourne
Patrick Diethelm
2010 - Santiago

THAILAND

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Marco Bruschweiler
2008 - Dubai

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Alen Thong
2008 - Dubai

USA

MEMBER NAME

YEAR HONORED

Jack Sullivan
1968 - Geneva
Amato Ferrero
1974 - Banff
Hermann Rusch
1976 - Frankfurt
Richard Bosnjak
1984 - Orlando
Baron Galand
1984 - Orlando
Ferdinand Metz
1990 - Singapore
Keith Keogh
1996 - Jerusalem
Edwin Brown
1996 - Jerusalem
Timothy Ryan
1998 - Melbourne
Reimund Pitz
2000 - Maastricht
Noel Cullen
2002 - Kyoto
Louis Perrotte
2006 - Auckland
Edward Leonard
2008 - Dubai

Premium Partners

Global Partners

Program Partners

WORLDCHEFS COLLABORATIVE PARTNERS ...